LEATHER split

Portuguese translation: couro curtido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LEATHER split
Portuguese translation:couro curtido
Entered by: Teresa Borges

20:51 Sep 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles tags
English term or phrase: LEATHER split
Not very much context here.

A list of types of fabric/cloth, in which it appears:

- LEATHER split
- LEATHER cowskin
- LEATHER goatskin
- LEATHER sheepskin

and so on...

Thanks!
Fernando Petracioli
Brazil
couro curtido
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1couro curtido
Teresa Borges
4recouro / vaqueta / couro reconstituído
Mario Freitas
3 +1couro - raspa de couro
BV1
3 +1couro fendido / curtido
Oliveira Simões
4divisão do couro
Aissa R. de Carvalho
3divisão de couro
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather split
couro curtido


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather split
divisão de couro


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather split
couro fendido / curtido


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza, mas foi isto que encontrei:

"Em medida crescente, exige-se da indústria que elabora couros, acabamentos com propriedades sempre maiores. Couros de revestimento sapatos e aqui, particularmente, aqueles tipos de couro, que têm que ser espessamente revestidos, como couro fendido e vaqueta lixada,de vem ser muito bem resistentes, ao tratamento por via ümida e ao desgaste por fricção..." - https://www.escavador.com/patentes/607440/agentes-apresto-co...

Ocorrências de couro fendido no Linguee, também traduzido como couro curtido: https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/split...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather split
divisão do couro


Explanation:
É a divisão do couro (em duas camadas, flor e raspa).

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couro
https://www.leather-dictionary.com/index.php/Split_leather
http://centrodocouro.com.br/site/materia-prima/


Aissa R. de Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather split
couro - raspa de couro


Explanation:
O texto lista os diferentes materiais que se enquadram na categoria "couro":

COURO - raspa de couro
COURO - couro de vaca
COURO - couro/pelica de cabra
COURO - couro/pelica de carneiro/ovelha

Entendo assim...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: see discussion entries
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather split
recouro / vaqueta / couro reconstituído


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couro
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=qUCqW5O6Ncr9wQT66JbIBQ&q...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search