Loop back fabric

Portuguese translation: tecido loopback / algodão loopback / tecido com geometria loopback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loop back fabric
Portuguese translation:tecido loopback / algodão loopback / tecido com geometria loopback
Entered by: Edna Almeida

13:54 Oct 27, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: Loop back fabric
Thank you.
Edna Almeida
Portugal
tecido loopback / algodão loopback / tecido com geometria loopback
Explanation:
Pelo que vi, o termo é usado em inglês mesmo.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="loopback" tecido de algo...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tecido tubular
Claudio Machado Junior
3 +1Tecido muito confortável / macio
Elyde Shugastru
3 +1tecido loopback / algodão loopback / tecido com geometria loopback
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop back fabric
tecido loopback / algodão loopback / tecido com geometria loopback


Explanation:
Pelo que vi, o termo é usado em inglês mesmo.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="loopback" tecido de algo...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop back fabric
Tecido muito confortável / macio


Explanation:
The term ‘Loopback’ is a literal description of the particular knit that features loops on the underside of the fabric and is the technical term given to the fabric commonly used for sweatshirts. The name comes from ‘Loopwheel’, the traditional knitting machine that was historically used to knit the fabric.


    Reference: http://info.sunspel.com/behind-the-brand/three-burning-quest...
Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loop back fabric
Tecido tubular


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário de termos de moda (Editora Publifolha)

Claudio Machado Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search