perma-press / permanent press

Portuguese translation: prenssagem permanente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perma-press / permanent press
Portuguese translation:prenssagem permanente
Entered by: Nattalia Paterson

00:14 Jul 27, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: perma-press / permanent press
A permanent press is a characteristic of fabric that has been chemically processed to resist wrinkles and hold its shape. Alternative terms include wrinkle resistant, wash and wear, no-iron, durable press, and easy care.
Nattalia Paterson
United States
pressagem permanente
Explanation:
Etapa de acabamento final de alta qualidade (acabamento final físico) da fabricação de tecidos.
Selected response from:

Ivone Vasques
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vinco permanente
Teresa Borges
4pressagem permanente
Ivone Vasques
3sistema/função antirrugas
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Tecidos que não amassam
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressagem permanente


Explanation:
Etapa de acabamento final de alta qualidade (acabamento final físico) da fabricação de tecidos.


    Reference: http://www.abqct.com.br/artigost/tecnologia_textil_basica.pd...
Ivone Vasques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: "prensagem" né?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema/função antirrugas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1134&bih=792&noj=1&q="p...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinco permanente


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

Trata-se de uma inovação resultante de investigações e experiências realizadas nos laboratórios das fábricas do grupo, conseguida através de acabamentos especiais que incorporam propriedades anti-ruga, anti-encolhimento, vinco permanente, repelência à sujidade e secagem rápida, adiantou o industrial.
http://www.jornaldofundao.pt/func/printversion.asp?idEdicao=...

Pormenor de linha brilhante ao redor do estampado. Decote redondo e manga curta com volta e vinco permanente. Corte reto. Tecido suave e fluido.
http://m.promod.pt/produto#!/mulher/t-shirts---tops/t-shirts...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Goncalves
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Tecidos que não amassam

Reference information:
Tecidos que não amassam - Moda Para Homens - http://www.bing.com/search?q=roupa que não amassa&go=Procura...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search