waffle-weave

Portuguese translation: aos favos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waffle-weave
Portuguese translation:aos favos
Entered by: Carla Lopes

17:36 Jun 15, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Towels
English term or phrase: waffle-weave
Soft and absorbent waffle-weave construction.




https://www.google.pt/search?q=waffle-weave&biw=1920&bih=947...
Carla Lopes
Portugal
aos favos
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Capa extensível para cadeira, aos favos
http://www.laredoute.pt/ppdp/m/prod-324363388.aspx

Lote de 3 panos de cozinha aos favos
http://www.laredoute.pt/ppdp/prod-324482857.aspx



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-06-15 17:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roupão de banho com padrão aos favos
http://www.nisbets.pt/roupão-de-banho-com-padrão-aos-favos/U...

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aos favos
Teresa Borges
3 +1ponto em favo de mel
expressisverbis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aos favos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Capa extensível para cadeira, aos favos
http://www.laredoute.pt/ppdp/m/prod-324363388.aspx

Lote de 3 panos de cozinha aos favos
http://www.laredoute.pt/ppdp/prod-324482857.aspx



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-06-15 17:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roupão de banho com padrão aos favos
http://www.nisbets.pt/roupão-de-banho-com-padrão-aos-favos/U...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Goncalves
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto em favo de mel


Explanation:
Parece-me ser ponto ("construction") em favo de mel.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/waffle weave

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/textiles_clo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-06-15 17:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waffle, or sometimes honeycomb fabric is fabric, usually cotton or microfibre, woven in a way which makes it very absorbent. The waffle weave also allows air to flow through the towel so that it dries quickly. Waffle fabrics are made in a range of weights.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waffle_fabric

Lembrei-me que também pode ser chamado de "alvéolos".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Danik.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search