balletic precision

Portuguese translation: precisão gestual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balletic precision
Portuguese translation:precisão gestual
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

12:27 Mar 16, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Watches
English term or phrase: balletic precision
Texto sobre testes efetuados em relógios de luxo:

[...] the cased watches are placed in boxes of ten, and held in one of two rooms lined with shelves.
One room is kept at 23C/74F to simulate conditions off the wrist, and the other at 33C/91F, which is the temperature of the interior of a watch when being worn.
A robot glides up and down between the shelves, picking up the cases and turning them on schedule with speed and balletic precision so that the watches spend equal time in six positions, like the face of a die."

Eu entendo a ideia, é a precisão de uma bailarina clássica/coreografia/ballet, mas como dizer isso em Pt-Br? Há outra metáfora associada à noção de precisão perfeita? Os gestos do robô devem ser também tão graciosos quanto os de uma bailarina, portanto não vejo como traduzir sem perder a conotação do texto original.
Stephania Matousek
France
precisão gestual
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt) neste contexto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com admirável precisão
Matheus Chaud
4 +1precisão de movimento
ferreirac
4 +1precisão gestual
Teresa Borges
3preciso como um passo de dança/de balé
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precisão gestual


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt) neste contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precisão de movimento


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/o-si...
58 mins
  -> Obrigado!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with balletic precision
com admirável precisão


Explanation:
Balletic, associado a balé, é algo que, quando bem realizado, encanta e causa admiração. Assim, minha sugestão é

com admirável precisão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-03-16 12:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=__Yg7IpRJrwC&pg=PA184&l...

O mecanismo do Universo funcionava com admirável precisão...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preciso como um passo de dança/de balé


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search