Hi End

Portuguese translation: segmento superior/topo de linha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi End
Portuguese translation:segmento superior/topo de linha
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

10:45 Dec 14, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / eyewear
English term or phrase: Hi End
"PRODUCT SEGMENTATION
The collection is composed by a clear segmentation of end use for each style.
PERFORMANCE
Price positioning:
Hi End.
End use:
Outdoor sports to perform."
Stephania Matousek
France
segmento superior/topo de linha
Explanation:
Sug. para high end (high-end).
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos! Embora ambas as sugestões estejam corretas, optei pela do ferreirac por ter mais "agrees" e ser talvez a mais adequada em Pt-Br.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3segmento superior/topo de linha
ferreirac
4 +2gama alta, topo de gama
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hi end
gama alta, topo de gama


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Domingues: Sim, tinha posto, mas em francês :) Enganei-me de língua!
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Manuela! (ça m'arrive parfois aussi)

agree  expressisverbis: http://www.babylon.com/define/116/English-to-Portuguese-Dict...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hi end
segmento superior/topo de linha


Explanation:
Sug. para high end (high-end).

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos! Embora ambas as sugestões estejam corretas, optei pela do ferreirac por ter mais "agrees" e ser talvez a mais adequada em Pt-Br.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rafael Barros
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search