needlepoint

Portuguese translation: bordado

21:34 Jan 13, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: needlepoint
é um tipo de bordado:

"He chose a French bed with a luxurious red silk damask bedspread, an antique walnut chair covered in needlepoint, and a small carved oak cabinet (...)"

obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Portuguese translation:bordado
Explanation:
a cadeira e forrada com um pano (canvas) bordado, needlepoint apenas diz que eh bordada, nao especifica que tipo de ponto eh utilizado, mas geralmente sao cadeiras com forro tipo canvas bordado.

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/needle...
http://needlepointus.com/
http://spinayarn.com/preworked_needlepoint.htm
http://www.needlepoint-for-fun.com/basketweave-stitch.htm
http://www.needlepoint.org/whatis.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-01-14 19:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode mesmo dizer 'cadeira forrada/estofada com pano/canvas bordado/ ou com estofo/forro bordado ou simplesmente cadeira bordada
http://merosmero.blogspot.com/2008/12/cadeiras-bordadas-need...
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
o texto original não especifica qual o ponto, vou deixar apenas 'bordado' mesmo. obrigado a todxs que ajudaram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(cadeirão/cadeira com fundo bordado a) ponto cruz
Ana Vozone
4 +1ponto cheio
Danik 2014
5"petit point" (Pt-Pt and elsewhere ...."
Leonor Machado
4 +1tapeçaria manual
Teresa Borges
4bordado
rir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapeçaria manual


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicente neto: certo
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vicente!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cadeirão/cadeira com fundo bordado a) ponto cruz


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-01-13 22:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rubylane.com/item/6041-PG121008/19th-C-Louis-XVI-...



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Catarina Lopes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  andrescardoso
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrescardoso!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"petit point" (Pt-Pt and elsewhere ...."


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/#q=petit point

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto cheio


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/needlepoint
imagem-https://www.google.com.br/search?q=needlepoint portugues&sou...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Cardoso
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Raquel!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordado


Explanation:
a cadeira e forrada com um pano (canvas) bordado, needlepoint apenas diz que eh bordada, nao especifica que tipo de ponto eh utilizado, mas geralmente sao cadeiras com forro tipo canvas bordado.

http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/needle...
http://needlepointus.com/
http://spinayarn.com/preworked_needlepoint.htm
http://www.needlepoint-for-fun.com/basketweave-stitch.htm
http://www.needlepoint.org/whatis.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-01-14 19:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode mesmo dizer 'cadeira forrada/estofada com pano/canvas bordado/ ou com estofo/forro bordado ou simplesmente cadeira bordada
http://merosmero.blogspot.com/2008/12/cadeiras-bordadas-need...

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
o texto original não especifica qual o ponto, vou deixar apenas 'bordado' mesmo. obrigado a todxs que ajudaram




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search