outerwear

Portuguese translation: vestuário exterior

13:11 Oct 3, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: outerwear
Olá,

Trata-se de um item de uma lista de vestuário.

'Vestuário externo' soa bem estranho, não? O que acham? Alguma sugestão?

Obrigada!

Adriana
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:vestuário exterior
Explanation:
É assim que eu costumo traduzir este termo.
Selected response from:

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vestuário exterior
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4 +2vestuário externo
Marlene Curtis
4roupas para atividades ao ar livre
Fernandobn
4roupas externas
Daniela de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vestuário exterior


Explanation:
É assim que eu costumo traduzir este termo.

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Talvez dissesse roupa exterior, em oposição a roupa interior...
2 mins

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
4 mins

agree  oxygen4u
50 mins

agree  Márcio Clemente
1 hr

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roupas externas


Explanation:
Adriana: acho que depende do português, não? Se for o europeu, o termo sugerido pela Mariana é o correto. Acho que na versão brasileira ou ficaria mesmo como outerwear, ou como "roupas externas" (exemplos nos links).


    Reference: http://www.specialized.com/br/pt-br/ftr/outerwear/mens-outer...
    Reference: http://saogoncalo.olx.com.br/confeccao-de-roupas-externas-ii...
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vestuário externo


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/527381...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-03 15:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INVISTA - Vestuário
www2.invista.com/por_page_whois_bus_apparel.shtml‎
Translate this page
A INVISTA Vestuário engloba a amplitude do vestuário do consumidor – de roupas íntimas ao VESTUÁRIO EXTERNO, do trabalho ao esporte, da sala de reuniões à ...

http://www2.invista.com/por_page_whois_bus_apparel.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-10-03 15:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/527381...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
45 mins
  -> Grata !

agree  MonicaVFreit (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roupas para atividades ao ar livre


Explanation:
outerwearn. clothing for outdoors; overclothes (as coats or jackets that are worn over other clothes)

outerwear = roupas para atividades ao ar livre; roupas de cima


Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search