till point

Portuguese translation: o caixa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:till point
Portuguese translation:o caixa
Entered by: ramoshelena

22:40 Feb 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: till point
receber clientes:

«Ensure the till point is tidy at all times and that customers leave the stores with the best final impression.»
ramoshelena
o caixa
Explanation:
a expressão é a de maior uso corrente e perfeitamente compreendida por falantes de portugues
Selected response from:

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o caixa
Lia Oliveira
4 +1balcão de caixa
RitaMackay
4 +1área/zona/lugar da caixa registradora
Nick Taylor
4dinheiro de caixa/em caixa
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinheiro de caixa/em caixa


Explanation:


till points

6 thumbs up





Slang for cash or money. (till being synonymous to cash register)

I went to the store to get a case of beer but I was low on till points so I had to settle for a six pack.


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área/zona/lugar da caixa registradora


Explanation:
área/zona/lugar da caixa registradora

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nick.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: zona da caixa registadora (not registradora, which is PT BR)
8 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o caixa


Explanation:
a expressão é a de maior uso corrente e perfeitamente compreendida por falantes de portugues

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Lia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Arlete Moraes
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balcão de caixa


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rita.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Meregaglia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Alessandra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search