bucket bag

Portuguese translation: bolsa modelo "bucket bag"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket bag
Portuguese translation:bolsa modelo "bucket bag"
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

17:50 Jun 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bucket bag
Alguém sabe como se chamam no Brasil estas bolas em forma de balde? http://images.google.com.br/images?gbv=2&hl=pt-BR&sa=1&q="bu...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
bolsa modelo "bucket bag"
Explanation:
Sug.


Embora repetitivo ("bolsa" e "bag") diria assim


- Réplica Perfeita de Bolsa Louis Vuitton. Características: · Modelo: Bucket Bag Large. · Tamanho: 30cm X 24cm. · Material: Couro sintético ...
shopping.banner-link.com.br/loja/loja.asp?loja_id=1441&Pedido_Id=&produto_id=46039

- Se você paquera uma bolsa escândalo de grife há séculos, ... Pela ordem em que aparecem, os modelos são: Domed Satchel, Bucket Bag. e Letter Carrier. ...
bemresolvida.itodas.uol.com.br/?tag=bolsas&paged=5
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sacola
Luciano Antonio Gomide
3 +2bolsa modelo "bucket bag"
Marcos Antonio
4saco
di.rst
4bolsa modelo bucket
Thiago Capatti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolsa modelo "bucket bag"


Explanation:
Sug.


Embora repetitivo ("bolsa" e "bag") diria assim


- Réplica Perfeita de Bolsa Louis Vuitton. Características: · Modelo: Bucket Bag Large. · Tamanho: 30cm X 24cm. · Material: Couro sintético ...
shopping.banner-link.com.br/loja/loja.asp?loja_id=1441&Pedido_Id=&produto_id=46039

- Se você paquera uma bolsa escândalo de grife há séculos, ... Pela ordem em que aparecem, os modelos são: Domed Satchel, Bucket Bag. e Letter Carrier. ...
bemresolvida.itodas.uol.com.br/?tag=bolsas&paged=5

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
37 mins

agree  Thiago Capatti
58 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sacola


Explanation:
Ao menos minha esposa que tem umas 50 bolsas se refere a elas desta forma. Não sei se é informal demais, mas o formato é este.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Também me refiro às minhas da mesma maneira ...
8 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
26 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Lúcia Leitão
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsa modelo bucket


Explanation:
ex: "uma bolsa branca linda, inspirada no clássico modelo Bucket, de 1968."

Thiago Capatti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saco


Explanation:
suggestion :)
That's how I would name those bags....

di.rst
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search