gripper elastic powder skirt

Portuguese translation: proteção contra neve ajustável (de elástico firme)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gripper elastic powder skirt
Portuguese translation:proteção contra neve ajustável (de elástico firme)
Entered by: LScavazzini

13:25 May 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: gripper elastic powder skirt
Parte de um casaco para a neve/frio.
Sandra B.
Portugal
proteção contra neve de elástico firme
Explanation:
Sugestão: veja as definições abaixo Gripper Elastic A somewhat gummy, friction-making rubber yarn that's woven into elastic to enhance its hold. You'll find gripper elastic on powder skirts and gaiters to keep them in place Elastic designed to gently grip the skin to hold garment in place. This type of elastic is often seen on strapless bras or thigh-high stockings.
www.freshpair.com/lingerie_glossary.html - Definição em contexto Powder Skirt Attached to the linings of some parkas, it's basically a gaiter for the midsection: a water-repellent, nylon skirt with gripper elastic that can be fastened around your stomach to keep out the (deep) snow and keep the heat in.

Hike-NH.com: Glossary of Hiking Terms- [ Traduzir esta página ]A powder skirt is an extension on the bottom of a shell that covers past one's ... If you happen to know the definition of a term that we've missed, ...
www.hike-nh.com/faq/glossary/index.php?gloslet=p - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Men's Clothing- [ Traduzir esta página ]Powder Skirt--Prevents snow from entering the garment.Drawcorded Hem--Seals out weather and ... Features High Definition Optics (HDO) Lightweight C-5. ...
beta.shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=6703,av=12-5632766,minPrice=170,maxPrice=339.99 - 90k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Oakley Women's Clothing- [ Traduzir esta página ]HIGH DEFINITION OPTICS® extends clarity to a wide peripheral view, ... The shell's removable powder skirt seals out moisture as you fly downhill through ...
beta.shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7070,minPrice=210,maxPrice=319.99,av=2-120883 - 95k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
[ Mais resultados de beta.shopping.msn.com ]

Shanghai ER Industrial- [ Traduzir esta página ]... four-way stretch allows for maximum depth of draw and molding definition. ... Gripper Elastic A somewhat gummy, friction-making rubber yarn that's woven ...
www.eureach.com.cn/glassary3.htm - 17k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Selected response from:

LScavazzini
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proteção contra neve de elástico firme
LScavazzini
4bainha ajustável (embutida)
Denise Miranda
4saia de neve
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saia de neve


Explanation:
http://www.capitaomalagueta.com.br/produto.php?codigo=4&lp=0



Nathalie Tomaz
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bainha ajustável (embutida)


Explanation:
Powder é a neve fresca, mais fofa. Se ela entrar dentro do casaco, incomoda pois traz umidade para dentro da roupa.
A skirt, neste caso, não é uma saia, mas uma bainha, uma ribana ajustável por baixo da bainha propriamente dita (hem), que pode ser ajustada com elástico para impedir que a neve entre quando se está esquiando.
No site a seguir, há várias jaquetas com essa características, mas não dá para se entender bem que parte delas é a powder skirt.
www.thenorthface.com/na/technologies/technologies-powder-sk... - 3k -

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção contra neve de elástico firme


Explanation:
Sugestão: veja as definições abaixo Gripper Elastic A somewhat gummy, friction-making rubber yarn that's woven into elastic to enhance its hold. You'll find gripper elastic on powder skirts and gaiters to keep them in place Elastic designed to gently grip the skin to hold garment in place. This type of elastic is often seen on strapless bras or thigh-high stockings.
www.freshpair.com/lingerie_glossary.html - Definição em contexto Powder Skirt Attached to the linings of some parkas, it's basically a gaiter for the midsection: a water-repellent, nylon skirt with gripper elastic that can be fastened around your stomach to keep out the (deep) snow and keep the heat in.

Hike-NH.com: Glossary of Hiking Terms- [ Traduzir esta página ]A powder skirt is an extension on the bottom of a shell that covers past one's ... If you happen to know the definition of a term that we've missed, ...
www.hike-nh.com/faq/glossary/index.php?gloslet=p - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Men's Clothing- [ Traduzir esta página ]Powder Skirt--Prevents snow from entering the garment.Drawcorded Hem--Seals out weather and ... Features High Definition Optics (HDO) Lightweight C-5. ...
beta.shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=6703,av=12-5632766,minPrice=170,maxPrice=339.99 - 90k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Oakley Women's Clothing- [ Traduzir esta página ]HIGH DEFINITION OPTICS® extends clarity to a wide peripheral view, ... The shell's removable powder skirt seals out moisture as you fly downhill through ...
beta.shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=7070,minPrice=210,maxPrice=319.99,av=2-120883 - 95k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
[ Mais resultados de beta.shopping.msn.com ]

Shanghai ER Industrial- [ Traduzir esta página ]... four-way stretch allows for maximum depth of draw and molding definition. ... Gripper Elastic A somewhat gummy, friction-making rubber yarn that's woven ...
www.eureach.com.cn/glassary3.htm - 17k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso



LScavazzini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search