overhead paging system

Portuguese translation: sistema de mensagens de paging e overhead (parâmetros do sistema)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead paging system
Portuguese translation:sistema de mensagens de paging e overhead (parâmetros do sistema)
Entered by: Isabella Becker

16:54 Jan 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: overhead paging system
Users can call another extension or let another person know where to pick up a call by using an intercom function, such as an overhead paging system or speakerphone.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
sistema de mensagens paging e overhead (parâmetros do sistema)
Explanation:
sistema paging são sistemas de comunicação que enviam breves mensagens a um assinante.
Overhead são as informações gerais do
sistema
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sistema de mensagens paging e overhead (parâmetros do sistema)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1sistema de paging suspenso/elevado
Clauwolf
4 +1intercommunicador por alta falantes
walsh (X)
4Sistema de paging de faixa/frequência elevada OU sistema de paging de ampla área de cobertura
Marcos Antonio
4intercomunicador
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de paging suspenso/elevado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de mensagens paging e overhead (parâmetros do sistema)


Explanation:
sistema paging são sistemas de comunicação que enviam breves mensagens a um assinante.
Overhead são as informações gerais do
sistema

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza: Spot on! Mas acho que seria "... mensagens DE paging...". E parece que paging é o mesmo que radiochamada: http://www.scribd.com/doc/7139672/Glossario-Telecomunicacoes
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercommunicador por alta falantes


Explanation:
A paging systems allows a person on an incoming line or a PABX extension to signal another person or extension to pick up his(her) extension. The name comes from the tradition of sending a page-boy (messenger) to deliver a message to a distant persons. On extensions connected to a PABX, if the called party is at a fixed location (another phone, say) the caller rings the extension he (she) wants and talks to the other person on the telefone line (´´intercom function`` in private. However, if the person is somewhere in a large space, the call is sent out over overhead loudspeakes ( ´´overhead paging system -OPS-``) spaced out over the area. When used in supermarkets etc to call sales people, the message is usually broadcast over the OPS thus losing privacy, but a degre of privacy can be maintained by transmiting only a message for the called parrty to pickup the nearest phone and talk in private.

Example sentence(s):
  • Users can call another extension or let another person know where to pick up a call by using an intercom function, such as an overhead paging system or speakerphone.
  • Usuários podem chamar uma outra extensão ou informar uma outra pessoa onde receber uma chamada pelo intercomunicador integral ou pelos altafalantes do systema publico ou via um telefone vivavoz.
walsh (X)
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: Sim , sem dúvida que é isto! (embora creia que queria escrever alto-falantes ou altifalantes:))
48 mins
  -> Grato! é mesmo altofalantes!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercomunicador


Explanation:
eu sugeria assim, veja referências


    Reference: http://www.portuguese.alibaba.com/search/intercom-1.html
    Reference: http://www.acutron.net/acutron/pt/pdf/intercom/sce.pdf
Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de paging de faixa/frequência elevada OU sistema de paging de ampla área de cobertura


Explanation:
Sug.




- Um sistema de paging adequadamente projetado opera com duas frequências: uma para ... Em termos gerais, a capacidade de um sistema de paging refere-se a ...
www.braddye.com/pquest.html - 47k -

- SISTEMA DE CHAMADA USANDO FRAGMENTAÇÃO DE MENSAGEM PARA REDISTRIBUIR O TRÂNSITO. Um receptor de chamada seletiva (106) recebe um ou mais pacotes de mensagem ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/sistema-de-paging-com-uso-fragmen...

- A Figura 1.2 mostra um diagrama de um sistema de paging com ampla área de cobertura. Figura 1.2: Sistema paging com ampla área de cobertura. ...
www.ee.pucrs.br/~decastro/pdf/CC_Cap1.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search