re-butt

Portuguese translation: refutar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-butt
Portuguese translation:refutar
Entered by: Maria José Tavares (X)

21:49 Jan 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Tribunal
English term or phrase: re-butt
Miss XXX is an expert in automobiles and is being called to re-butt the testimony of XXX.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
refutar
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-04 21:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebut contradict, oppose, refute
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11refutar
Maria José Tavares (X)
4contra-argumentar
Marcos Antonio
4contestar
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4refutar, contraditar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4refutar, rejeitar
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
refutar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-04 21:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebut contradict, oppose, refute


Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada Marlene, um bom final de dia

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Mike

agree  Amarante
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Laís Dalsoquio (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Laís

agree  Bruno Parga
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Bruno

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  José Raeiro
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sonia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refutar, rejeitar


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refutar, contraditar


Explanation:
As duas são boas.

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contestar


Explanation:
contexto o testemunho de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-01-04 22:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo a explicação:
contestar o testemunho de...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra-argumentar


Explanation:
Uma outra opção.



- rebutt= (rebuttal) n. evidence introduced to counter, disprove or contradict the opposition's evidence or a presumption, or responsive legal argument.

- A conseqüência são paradoxos e contradições ante a contra-argumentação alheia. ..... Quanto mais importante a autoridade, mais sério o testemunho. ...
www.tex.pro.br/wwwroot/00/00_tratado_argumentacao.php - 47k -

- Savi, que ontem se prontificou a contra-argumentar as declarações de Pátio, afirmou que muitas das obras citadas feitas pelo governo federal estão ...
www.diariodecuiaba.com.br/indice.php?assunto=CBAU&edicao=11... - 20k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search