patch antenna

Portuguese translation: antena amplificadora direccional

20:33 Jul 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Satellite phone
English term or phrase: patch antenna
No context
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:antena amplificadora direccional
Explanation:
Normalmente, uma antena cujo poder de amplificação é ganho à custa da sua capacidade direccional. Este tipo de antena é muito usado actualmente no sistema GPS.
Selected response from:

Carlos Almeida
Grading comment
Sorry for the mega delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Antena Direccional tipo "patch"
airmailrpl
1antena amplificadora direccional
Carlos Almeida


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
antena amplificadora direccional


Explanation:
Normalmente, uma antena cujo poder de amplificação é ganho à custa da sua capacidade direccional. Este tipo de antena é muito usado actualmente no sistema GPS.

Carlos Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for the mega delay

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antena Direccional tipo "patch"


Explanation:
olhei 180 paginas em Português e nenhuma tinha tradução para "Patch Antenna"


The Patch Antenna

Patch Antenna
This is the antenna I made once.
A patch antenna consists mainly of a square conductor mounted over a groundplane. The dimensions of the square are roughly 1/2 wavelength. The insulating space between the two planes may be air. The operating frequency of the GPS satellites is 1575 MHz. So half a wavelength is about 300000/1575/2 = 95 mm. Such an antenna 'looks' up, and is not very sensitive to the satellites on the horizon. But we are mainly interested in satellites above us. Some additional gain can be obtained by making the antenna not square, but shortening one side, and making the other side somewhat longer. In this way the antenna matches the circular polarisation of the satellites. Also the position of the feedpoint is important. It should present a 50 Ohm impedance. The exact calculations are much more complicated then those of a dipole. I found a sketch of such an antenna in an amateur radio magazine called QST (October 1995).
http://home.iae.nl/users/plundahl/antenne/patchant.htm

D-Link Portugal -
Directional Indoor/Outdoor Patch Antenna. ANT24-1200 Antena Interior Direccional. ANT70-1000 Antena de banda dupla para interior/exterior de 8 dBi/10 dBi ...
www.dlink.pt/?go=jN7uAYLx/oIJaWVUDb4aU93ygJVYKuJXStvhLPG3yV...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search