reverse biased

Portuguese translation: polarizado reversamente / polarizado inversamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse biased
Portuguese translation:polarizado reversamente / polarizado inversamente
Entered by: Isabella Becker

07:09 Jun 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / User Guide
English term or phrase: reverse biased
In transmit mode, where the diode D6 is reverse biased, the oscillating frequency is mainly determined by C48, L9, C49, C51, and D9.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
polarizado reversamente / polarizado inversamente
Explanation:
Embora eu prefira a primeira forma, a segunda parece ser mais usada.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polarizado reversamente / polarizado inversamente
Carlos Angelo
5inversamente polarizado
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polarizado reversamente / polarizado inversamente


Explanation:
Embora eu prefira a primeira forma, a segunda parece ser mais usada.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: polarizado inversamente
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: inversamente polarizado
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inversamente polarizado


Explanation:
Tecnociência -
é verdade o que o leitor descreve o diodo esté realmente inversamente polarizado, e não existe limitação de corrente, existe tambem um outro problema, ...
www.tecnociencia.com.br/revista/index.php?option=com_conten...

[PDF] RECTIFICAÇÃO E FILTRAGEM CAPACITIVA
inversamente polarizado (ie ao corte), sendo nula a tensão de saída. A tensão no díodo, ... tensão de entrada quando está inversamente polarizado. ...
home.uevora.pt/~fmtj/Eo1/P4.pdf

Alternativas:

Results 1 - 30 of about 97 Portuguese pages for "inversamente polarizado".

Results 1 - 30 of about 157 Portuguese pages for "polarizado inversamente".

Results 1 - 30 of about 187 Portuguese pages for "polarizado reversamente"

Results 1 - 30 of about 182 Portuguese pages for "reversamente polarizado"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search