no small feat

Portuguese translation: nada mal

14:05 May 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / PT-BR
English term or phrase: no small feat
No small feat, when one considers that we even link temporary FIFA locations such as tent towns, containers and hotels to our network platform.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Portuguese translation:nada mal
Explanation:
Sugestão!
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nada mal
Isabella Becker
5foi bastante trabalhoso
airmailrpl
4pé firme
Limasalo
4O que não é pouco
edupa
4Bela façanha
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bela façanha


Explanation:
Uma sugestão!

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nada mal


Explanation:
Sugestão!

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> TKS!

agree  Luciano Monteiro
13 hrs

agree  Alex de Sous (X)
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O que não é pouco


Explanation:
Just an idea really, but more context is needed I think -- what is no small feat?

edupa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foi bastante trabalhoso


Explanation:
No small feat => foi bastante trabalhoso

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pé firme


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search