black start diesel set power supply

Portuguese translation: fonte de alimentação de conjunto diesel com partida externa

15:45 Aug 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: black start diesel set power supply
black start diesel set power supply
William Lantelme
Portuguese translation:fonte de alimentação de conjunto diesel com partida externa
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fonte de alimentação do conjunto a diesel com partida no escuro
Osil Tissot
4suprimento de energia por gerador automático
Sylvio Kauffmann
3gerador a diesel que não estão relacionado à segurança
Rafa Lombardino
3fonte de alimentação de conjunto diesel com partida externa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerador a diesel que não estão relacionado à segurança


Explanation:
Caro William, foi o que deu para entender nessa referência que eu peguei.

"An alternate source of power supply to the CCW, ICW, and spent fuel pool cooling pumps was available from four, non-safety-related (black start) diesel generators. Other backup sources of power to the pumps included interconnection with the Unit 3 startup transformer and transfer to another spent fuel pool cooling, which was available, involved the use of a trailer-mounted diesel generator and a diesel powered fire pump or a non-safety grade screen wash pump. Detailed procedures for use of the alternative cooling methods were available."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 16:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dglmix.com.br/dglnet/comercial/idc.asp
gerador diesel para alimentação ininterrupta


    Reference: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/info-...
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suprimento de energia por gerador automático


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonte de alimentação de conjunto diesel com partida externa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14773

2567 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonte de alimentação do conjunto a diesel com partida no escuro


Explanation:
Duke dictionary


    Reference: http://www.duke-energy.com.br/newsletter/dicionario_news.asp...
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search