becket pin

Portuguese translation: pino de trava de um cabo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becket pin
Portuguese translation:pino de trava de um cabo
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:12 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: becket pin
An employee was struck in the finger/hand after removing the
becket pin from the hoist cable of a crane.
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
pino de trava de um cabo
Explanation:
becket pin from the hoist cable of a crane

Untitled Document
... perpendicular the the centerline. "The Banshee beam is 4'11".". becket,
pin on a block to which a line or shackle may be attached. "I wish I'd ...
www2.gasou.edu/cet/Banshee/parts.html


Dwyer Aluminum Mast Co. - Single Blocks
... $15.25 DH 9072BS SWIVEL BLOCK With Becket, Shackle. $16.40, DH 9073 HALYARD BLOCK #10 RH fasteners. ... $17.30 DH 9132BS SWIVEL BLOCK with Becket, Shackle. $17.50. ...
www.dwyermast.com/blocks.htm

RWO XT1 Travellers
... 31. Becket for RWO XT1-40 Traveller Car: RWO XT1-40B: SS Becket shackle attaches to RWO XT1-40 Traveller Car to provide for a 1-1 Control purchase (2 required). ...
www.rigrite.com/Travellers/RWO_Travellers/RWOXT1.html

Vanguard Sailboats - Rigging Guide
... Bag (all lines are labeled); Block package, which includes: Mainsheet block Double traveler block Vang block with vcleat Small vang block with becket shackle. ...
www.teamvanguard.com/zuma/rigging_text.asp

TERM - becket bend
Reference Int.Maritime Dict.

Note {NTE} it is used for joining two ropes,especially when of different sizes,also in bending small
sheets to the clews of sails,and in bending flags where snap hooks are not fitted.Also used to form netting

TERM - halving becket
Reference OJ L 318/84; UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms Note {NTE} its purpose is to make it possible to close off the rear section of the codend in order to facilitate its loading aboard
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pino (ou trava) do cabo de segurança
José Cavalcante
5pino Becket
Clauwolf
5pino de trava de um cabo
airmailrpl
5 -1pino de engate da caçamba
Antonio Costa (X)
3 -1trava
Cassia Afini


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pino de engate da caçamba


Explanation:
O nome certo é "bucket" (caçamba)

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cassia Afini: acredito que seja becket mesmo, significando "trava" do cabo do guindaste, não há caçamba na frase
50 mins
  -> Não sei Cassia. Eu achei esse termo em marítimo.Pode ser que sim,, que não....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trava


Explanation:
acredito que possa ser usado apenas trava, para simplificar ou "pino de travamento" ou ainda "pino de engate" como na resposta acima, mas sem "caçamba".

Cassia Afini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa (X): É obrigatório mencionar o "tipo de trava" e "de quê", Caso contrário, quem vai entender? É por isso que existe o termo "pino-trava" do/a.....
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pino de trava de um cabo


Explanation:
becket pin from the hoist cable of a crane

Untitled Document
... perpendicular the the centerline. "The Banshee beam is 4'11".". becket,
pin on a block to which a line or shackle may be attached. "I wish I'd ...
www2.gasou.edu/cet/Banshee/parts.html


Dwyer Aluminum Mast Co. - Single Blocks
... $15.25 DH 9072BS SWIVEL BLOCK With Becket, Shackle. $16.40, DH 9073 HALYARD BLOCK #10 RH fasteners. ... $17.30 DH 9132BS SWIVEL BLOCK with Becket, Shackle. $17.50. ...
www.dwyermast.com/blocks.htm

RWO XT1 Travellers
... 31. Becket for RWO XT1-40 Traveller Car: RWO XT1-40B: SS Becket shackle attaches to RWO XT1-40 Traveller Car to provide for a 1-1 Control purchase (2 required). ...
www.rigrite.com/Travellers/RWO_Travellers/RWOXT1.html

Vanguard Sailboats - Rigging Guide
... Bag (all lines are labeled); Block package, which includes: Mainsheet block Double traveler block Vang block with vcleat Small vang block with becket shackle. ...
www.teamvanguard.com/zuma/rigging_text.asp

TERM - becket bend
Reference Int.Maritime Dict.

Note {NTE} it is used for joining two ropes,especially when of different sizes,also in bending small
sheets to the clews of sails,and in bending flags where snap hooks are not fitted.Also used to form netting

TERM - halving becket
Reference OJ L 318/84; UK-Gloss.:Fishing Gear Terms Note {NTE} its purpose is to make it possible to close off the rear section of the codend in order to facilitate its loading aboard

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9297

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pino (ou trava) do cabo de segurança


Explanation:
becket = corda de segurança; nesde caso,,um cabo.


    Scrabble Dictionary, Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> grato, Antrib

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pino Becket


Explanation:
o pessoal da área (naval) sabe o que é

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search