collateral damage

Portuguese translation: danos colaterais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral damages
Portuguese translation:danos colaterais
Entered by: rhandler

21:20 May 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collateral damage
All valves removed for testing shall be protected from damage by a temporary dust proof housing and stored in such a way that COLLATERAL DAMAGE is eliminated.
rhandler
danos colaterais/efeitos secundários
Explanation:
Quyalquer destas expressões se aplica
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13danos colaterais/efeitos secundários
Jorge Freire
4danos de manuseio
José Cavalcante
4danos por armazenamento
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
danos colaterais/efeitos secundários


Explanation:
Quyalquer destas expressões se aplica

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Brogueira: Neste contexto, julgo que danos colaterais seja melhor opção.
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, João

agree  Carmen Campos
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carmen

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, P. (Qual é o seu 1º nome?)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eliane

agree  Silvia Borges: Danos colaterais.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sílvia

agree  Brazman: danos sim; efeitos não
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Brazman

agree  Laerte da Silva: efeitos/secundários não
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laerte

agree  Maria Eugenia Deya
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Eugénia

agree  nikolao
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nikolao

agree  Renée Levié (X)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renée

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Anarita

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danos por armazenamento


Explanation:
A tradução literal é: danos colaterais, mas não é usual pelo menos no Brasil

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danos de manuseio


Explanation:
Collateral é uma palavra muito usada no jargão jurídico, indicando garantias, geralmente por depósito. Dessa última palavra se pode tirar a acepção de danos de manuseio, um risco incurso nas movimentações de estoque.


    acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search