tie-tamping

Portuguese translation: britagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie-tamping
Portuguese translation:britagem
Entered by: Andreia Silva

12:09 Apr 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tie-tamping
You can also use them (demolidores hidráulicos) for trenching, tie-tamping, spike driving and general demolition.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
britagem/britamento
Explanation:
essa é minha
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
É mesmo. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demolidores hidráulicos
Anabela Kinahan-Lewis
5britagem/britamento
Clauwolf
4assentar dormentes (de estradas de ferro)
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demolidores hidráulicos


Explanation:
são demolidores hidraulicos, geralmente utilizados para demolições,de entre outros tipos de trabalhos do mesmo género, em ambientes sub-aquaticos ou não

Anabela Kinahan-Lewis
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assentar dormentes (de estradas de ferro)


Explanation:
http://www.waltercmaycompany.com/assets/images/pionjar/Pionj...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
britagem/britamento


Explanation:
essa é minha

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840
Grading comment
É mesmo. Muito obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search