flat-face

Portuguese translation: face plana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-face
Portuguese translation:face plana
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:21 Apr 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flat-face
One hydraulic twin hose, 7 m long, complete with screw couplings that connect to the power pack and flat-face, quick-release couplings for connection to the tool.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
face plana
Explanation:
Uma mangueira hidráulica dupla de 7 m, completa com acoplamentos com parafusos que se conectam à unidade de alimentação e aos acoplamentos de face plana de destravamento rápido para a conexão à ferramenta.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4face plana
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1engate rápido
Laerte da Silva
5 -1chato
Martha Rosemberg
5 -1frente plana
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frente plana


Explanation:
dispensável

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anabela Kinahan-Lewis: frente plana?.não será antes face plana?!!!
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
face plana


Explanation:
Uma mangueira hidráulica dupla de 7 m, completa com acoplamentos com parafusos que se conectam à unidade de alimentação e aos acoplamentos de face plana de destravamento rápido para a conexão à ferramenta.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Anabela Kinahan-Lewis: descrição técnicamente perfeita,parabens
1 hr

agree  Gisa
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chato


Explanation:
creio que é melhor usar chato em vez de plano

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anabela Kinahan-Lewis: há na realidade diferenças entre chato e plano, então aonde está essa tecnica de tradução?
1 hr
  -> Proponho que você verifique o uso do "onde" e do "aonde"

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engate rápido


Explanation:
Dê mais detalhes sobre o contexto para eu ser mais específico, ex.: área, equipamento, etc.

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabela Kinahan-Lewis: tavez mas concordo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search