slick-line / flowing and artificial lift

Portuguese translation: recuperação artificial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artificial lift
Portuguese translation:recuperação artificial
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

14:04 Apr 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Petrol industry
English term or phrase: slick-line / flowing and artificial lift
Context: petrol refining/wells/platforms

...· Responsible for facilities/ activities including gas compression, oil/water/gas production, gathering, separation, metering, treating, and shipment, well testing, slick-line, hot oiling, flow-line pigging, and well optimization (flowing and artificial lift)...

Algum colega sabe a tradução correcta para estes termos neste contexto específico?
Desde já muito obrigada a todos!
Elisa
Elisa Capelão
Veja explicação
Explanation:
Slick-line = wireline - CABO DE AÇO
Slick-line: a special wireline made of brittle but very strong steel, usually 0.066 to 0.092 in. in diameter (as opposed to stranded wirelines, which may be 3/16 in. or larger). Slick wirelines are used in depth measurements and to run special devices into a well under pressure. (Dictionary of petroleum terms, Teh university of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1979)
Wireline - cabo de aço (Glossário dos mais úteis termos, expressões, abreviaturas, símbolos usados na indústria do petróleo, Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical, Lisboa, 1989)

Artficial lift: RECUPERAÇÃO ARTIFICIAL (geralmente deixa-se ficar a expressão inglesa).

Artificial lift: any method used to raise oil to the surface through a well, after reservoir pressure has declined to the point at which the well no longer produces by means of natural energy. (Dictionary of petroleum terms, Teh university of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1979)

Flowing - ESCOAMENTO (Glossário dos mais úteis termos, expressões, abreviaturas, símbolos usados na indústria do petróleo, Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical, Lisboa, 1989)

Referências: 23 de experiência
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, a sua resposta é a eleita pela sua explicação tão completa e na minha opinião exacta.
Obrigada também a todos os outros colegas pela ajuda prestada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Veja explicação
António Ribeiro
5coluna lisa/elevação de formação e artificial
Clauwolf
4operações com "wire-line" / elevação artificial
erik b
4wireline ou carrier/elevação natural e artificial
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operações com "wire-line" / elevação artificial


Explanation:
Baseado em documento da ANP - Agência Nacional do Petróleo, cf link abaixo.

"... coleta, medição, tratamento, transporte (movimentação), testes de poços, operações com "wire-line", supervisão com pigs, e otimização."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-25 16:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:
Wireline: A small-diameter metal line used in wireline operations. Also called slick line.
cf. http://www.matdan.com/g_energy.asp



    Reference: http://www.anp.gov.br/documentos/Portarias/P036_2001.PDF
erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 217

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coluna lisa/elevação de formação e artificial


Explanation:
Dic do petróleo - IBP

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wireline ou carrier/elevação natural e artificial


Explanation:
Elisa
Wireline é a transmissão de sinais pela linha de energia, o que permite alimentar os aparelhos e receber os sinais enviados por estes à distância. Aqui no Brasil estes sistemas são chamados de Carrier pelo pessoal de eletrônica e existem muitas ocorrências de wireline na área de petróleo.
Quanto aos outros termos veja os glossários anexos.


    Reference: http://www.oglinks.com/glossary.html
    www.weatherford.com.br/weatherford/groups/public/documents/ artificiallift/artificiallift.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veja explicação


Explanation:
Slick-line = wireline - CABO DE AÇO
Slick-line: a special wireline made of brittle but very strong steel, usually 0.066 to 0.092 in. in diameter (as opposed to stranded wirelines, which may be 3/16 in. or larger). Slick wirelines are used in depth measurements and to run special devices into a well under pressure. (Dictionary of petroleum terms, Teh university of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1979)
Wireline - cabo de aço (Glossário dos mais úteis termos, expressões, abreviaturas, símbolos usados na indústria do petróleo, Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical, Lisboa, 1989)

Artficial lift: RECUPERAÇÃO ARTIFICIAL (geralmente deixa-se ficar a expressão inglesa).

Artificial lift: any method used to raise oil to the surface through a well, after reservoir pressure has declined to the point at which the well no longer produces by means of natural energy. (Dictionary of petroleum terms, Teh university of Texas, Austin, Texas, 1979)

Flowing - ESCOAMENTO (Glossário dos mais úteis termos, expressões, abreviaturas, símbolos usados na indústria do petróleo, Instituto de Investigação Científica Tropical, Lisboa, 1989)

Referências: 23 de experiência

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, a sua resposta é a eleita pela sua explicação tão completa e na minha opinião exacta.
Obrigada também a todos os outros colegas pela ajuda prestada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search