stills

Portuguese translation: imagens fixas

19:02 Apr 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stills
This sets the highest possible quality for your project based on how much video and stills you have included.
carol
Portuguese translation:imagens fixas
Explanation:
stills is still pictures
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fotos ou Fotografias
Marta Dutra (X)
5 +1instantâneos
Clauwolf
4 +2imagens fixas
Kathi Stock
5fotograma
Aida Macedo
4stills
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagens fixas


Explanation:
stills is still pictures

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
3 mins

agree  erik b: é, antigamente chamava-se isso de "poses"...
34 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stills


Explanation:
Não se traduz no meio fotográfico.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fotos ou Fotografias


Explanation:
Still (noun) = a photograph taken from one of the scenes in a filme or video

consoante o contexto também poderá significar Slide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-19 19:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant film not filme

Marta Dutra (X)
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
17 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maribel Cascão
30 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Silvia Borges: É isso mesmo.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fotograma


Explanation:
Foi esta a tradução aceite numa extensa tradução que fiz para uma importante exposição de fotografia.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instantâneos


Explanation:
opção

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: É sem dúvida a melhor; imagem fixa é nada mais do que um instantâneo..
3 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search