Range Management

Portuguese translation: ordenamento das pastagens naturais

09:51 Apr 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Range Management
O contexto é :
“Diploma in Range Management obtained at an Agricultural College”
Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto
Norberto (X)
Portuguese translation:ordenamento das pastagens naturais
Explanation:
the art and science of planning and directing range utilisation so as to secure sustained maximum production of livestock(as animals or meat),milk,and/or cut forage,consistent with other uses and conserving natural resources
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Hi Kathi,
Much obliged for the contribution which I found most usefull. I thank other contributors, from where one always learns.
Sincerely,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Administração de Pastagens Naturais
Clauwolf
5 +2Administração de Áreas Rurais de Domínio Público
Theodore Fink
4 +3ordenamento das pastagens naturais
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordenamento das pastagens naturais


Explanation:
the art and science of planning and directing range utilisation so as to secure sustained maximum production of livestock(as animals or meat),milk,and/or cut forage,consistent with other uses and conserving natural resources

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hi Kathi,
Much obliged for the contribution which I found most usefull. I thank other contributors, from where one always learns.
Sincerely,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: could be, need more context..
19 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Administração de Pastagens Naturais


Explanation:
Deve ser isto como nome de matéria de faculdade

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
34 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: ou gestão...
34 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 mins

agree  manfredb: sou mais por Gestão
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administração de Áreas Rurais de Domínio Público


Explanation:
Embora "Range" freqüentemente refere-se a pastagens e portanto deve ser traduzido assim em muitos dicionários, na verdade possue um sentido mais lato que é usado aqui.

Nao esquecemos que vem do verbo "to range" que quer dizer andar em liberdade por vastas áreas. O curso em questão, inclue cuidados das árvores Redwood, próprios de Califórnia e portanto estão usando a palavra no sentido mais amplo possivel. Querem dizer áreas não urbanas, de domínio público.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-17 11:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rangers\" sao pessoas contratadas pelo Governo Federal para cuidar dessas areas. Portanto a finalidade desse curso deve ser de formar Rangers.


    Reference: http://danr.ucop.edu/ihrmp/ihrmp.html
Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks RH. Too bad my wisdom fell on deaf ears!!

agree  Laerte da Silva
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Laerte. I'm sure I was right, too. Norberto actually chose the WEAKEST answer!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search