Hydrocarbon solvent

Portuguese translation: Solvente à base de hidrocarbonetos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydrocarbon solvent
Portuguese translation:Solvente à base de hidrocarbonetos
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:16 Apr 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lubrificantes
English term or phrase: Hydrocarbon solvent
Sem mais contexto.

Qual será melhor? Solvente de hidrocarbonetos ou Solvente à base de hidrocarbonetos?
António Ribeiro
Solvente à base de hidrocarbonetos
Explanation:
This one gets my vote!

G'nite!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Solvente à base de hidrocarbonetos
Theodore Fink
5 +3solvente de hidrocarboneto
Clauwolf
4dissolvente hidrocarbono
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Solvente à base de hidrocarbonetos


Explanation:
This one gets my vote!

G'nite!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armando

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chrys

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliane

agree  Gabriela Frazao
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriela

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan

agree  Carlos Angelo
1552 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolvente hidrocarbono


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solvente de hidrocarboneto


Explanation:
sem dúvida, qualquer contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
28 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: É universal, serve para os dois sentidos: tanto o que dissolve HC como o que é feito de HC.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
12 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search