sweetheart ,yourself ,bed

Portuguese translation: sinto muito amor, mas não respondo

15:22 Apr 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sweetheart ,yourself ,bed
sweetheart,nos devemos ter muito cuidado quando nos fazermos amor pela primeira vez, ele fomos uma esatdia longa par mim também,nos podemos destruir seu bed. tome cuidao de yourself.
goreth
Portuguese translation:sinto muito amor, mas não respondo
Explanation:
ó louco!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sinto muito amor, mas não respondo
Clauwolf
5Did you really want English to Poruguese on this??
Theodore Fink
5Querida..cama..cuide-si ..corrections to the machine translation
airmailrpl
5What language is this???
José Antonio Azevedo
4amorzinho / cuide-se / cama
rhandler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What language is this???


Explanation:
Could you please explain what language you're trying to translate? A weird mix of Portuguese and English is normally the output that you receive after using a Machine Translation software (as you did).

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amorzinho / cuide-se / cama


Explanation:
Imagino que a frase tenha sido: Amorzinho, nós devemos ter muito cuidado quando fizermos amor pela primeira vez, ...(ininteligível) ..., cuide-se (take care of yourself).

Cuidado com as traduções automáticas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-15 16:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou uma parte: \"nós podemos destruir sua cama\"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Querida..cama..cuide-si ..corrections to the machine translation


Explanation:
Querida,nos devemos ter muito cuidado quando nos fazermos amor pela primeira vez. Foi uma estadia longa para mim também. Nos podemos destruir sua cama. Cuide-si.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariane Oliveira: Cuide-se, com E.
21 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did you really want English to Poruguese on this??


Explanation:
My colleagues are assuming that this was a machine translation.

To me it looks more like you have tried to decifer a handwritten note in a language you don't speak from someone who doesn't speak English but tried to put in a few words.

If this is the case, I suggest you repost the question as Portuguese to English and we'll try to have a crack at it.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sinto muito amor, mas não respondo


Explanation:
ó louco!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Boa resposta!
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Excelente
6 hrs

agree  Mariane Oliveira
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search