Letter of Agreement

Portuguese translation: Memorando de Acordo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letter of Agreement
Portuguese translation:Memorando de Acordo
Entered by: Dr. Chrys Chrystello

09:05 Apr 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Letter of Agreement
O contexto é:

“NB: A Letter Of Agreement shall be attached if the Tenderer does not permanently employ the candidate”

Será o mesmo que:
Heads of Agreement, Letter of Intent, Letter of Intention = Carta de Intenções ?
Agradecia qualquer ajuda,
Norberto
Norberto (X)
Memorando de Acordo
Explanation:
one among others
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Dr. Chrys Christello,
Much obliged for your contribution.
It is appreciated.
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acordo
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2Memorando de Acordo
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 -1carta de intenções
Clauwolf


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acordo


Explanation:
Eu traduziria por Acordo

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laerte da Silva: ou Termo de Acordo
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Memorando de Acordo


Explanation:
one among others

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Dr. Chrys Christello,
Much obliged for your contribution.
It is appreciated.
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
18 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carta de intenções


Explanation:
você está certo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  manfredb: there are no intentions, it's agreement, acordo, concordância
3 hrs
  -> Compreendo, mas eu traduziria assim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search