cable gland

Portuguese translation: prensa cabos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable gland
Portuguese translation:prensa cabos
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

20:18 Apr 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable gland
eletric instalation of a motor
Fernando
prensa cabos
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passador de cabos
Clauwolf
4 +1prensa cabos
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prensa cabos


Explanation:
Sugestão.



    Reference: http://www.sisa.com.br/eletricos.asp?codigo=9
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
48 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passador de cabos


Explanation:
cheguei atrasado, mas fica a sugestão

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search