Truck bearing grease for SKF

Portuguese translation: massa lubrificante para rolamentos de camião

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Truck bearing grease
Portuguese translation:massa lubrificante para rolamentos de camião
Entered by: António Ribeiro

11:04 Apr 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Truck bearing grease for SKF
Contexto: lubrificantes
António Ribeiro
óleo para rolamentos de camião
Explanation:
skf - ainda não encontrei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 11:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of your search
Your query was

skf

Only 7 solutions found for this query
CBV 1318 Mr Aimetti -- who studied economics at Turin, spent some years teaching maths, six years working in banking, a similar period at SKF (the ballbearing manufacturer) and joined Iveco in 1978 sums up their position as `complete autonomy -- but we are always under control\'.

CHS 818 This is the case, for example, at SKF and Nabisco.

CHS 854 At SKF, the disturbance allowance is paid one month after the transfer has been agreed by the employee, while at Brown & Root, employees receive their disturbance allowance and housing assistance grant on completion of their move.

CHS 975 SKF requires employees to repay basic expenses such as fees and removal costs, the disturbance allowance and the costs of temporary accommodation if employees leave within two years of receiving relocation payments.

CHS 977 SKF (U.K.) Limited Relocation expense repayment `This payment is made upon condition that if within two years of the date upon which it is made, you give notice to terminate your employment with this company, or we summarily terminate it because of misconduct, you will make repayment to us as follows: -- a) If such notice is given or the employment is so terminated within nine months, the repayment will be the full amount.

CKL 484 The event, organised by Tony Hoffman of Inside Out Promotions, brought together the four major winners of the NTTC season, namely the Masters champion, Yorkshire\'s Paul Robinson, Classic champion, Nick Baglin, from SKF Matchpoint, Alverstoke\'s Darren Quilty, the hardcourt winner and John Black, representing Breakpoint Mizuno, who is the official No. 1 ranked player.

ECT 1719 All this, Mosley knew, would involve Goodyear, Champion, Shell, SKF, Mobil, Agip, BP, Pirelli and Elf; but, more importantly, it would involve big sponsors -- the tobacco and electronic giants.
Daqui concluo que é uma empresa
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graxa para mancais de caminhão SKF
P Forgas
5Veja abaixo
Brasil Fernandes
5prefiro caminhão...
Clauwolf
4 -2óleo para rolamentos de camião
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
óleo para rolamentos de camião


Explanation:
skf - ainda não encontrei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 11:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of your search
Your query was

skf

Only 7 solutions found for this query
CBV 1318 Mr Aimetti -- who studied economics at Turin, spent some years teaching maths, six years working in banking, a similar period at SKF (the ballbearing manufacturer) and joined Iveco in 1978 sums up their position as `complete autonomy -- but we are always under control\'.

CHS 818 This is the case, for example, at SKF and Nabisco.

CHS 854 At SKF, the disturbance allowance is paid one month after the transfer has been agreed by the employee, while at Brown & Root, employees receive their disturbance allowance and housing assistance grant on completion of their move.

CHS 975 SKF requires employees to repay basic expenses such as fees and removal costs, the disturbance allowance and the costs of temporary accommodation if employees leave within two years of receiving relocation payments.

CHS 977 SKF (U.K.) Limited Relocation expense repayment `This payment is made upon condition that if within two years of the date upon which it is made, you give notice to terminate your employment with this company, or we summarily terminate it because of misconduct, you will make repayment to us as follows: -- a) If such notice is given or the employment is so terminated within nine months, the repayment will be the full amount.

CKL 484 The event, organised by Tony Hoffman of Inside Out Promotions, brought together the four major winners of the NTTC season, namely the Masters champion, Yorkshire\'s Paul Robinson, Classic champion, Nick Baglin, from SKF Matchpoint, Alverstoke\'s Darren Quilty, the hardcourt winner and John Black, representing Breakpoint Mizuno, who is the official No. 1 ranked player.

ECT 1719 All this, Mosley knew, would involve Goodyear, Champion, Shell, SKF, Mobil, Agip, BP, Pirelli and Elf; but, more importantly, it would involve big sponsors -- the tobacco and electronic giants.
Daqui concluo que é uma empresa

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1926
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Frazao: SKF é uma marca de rolamentos
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela. Essa deu-me que fazer!

disagree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: graxa para mancais de caminhão
3 hrs

disagree  rhandler: Concordo plenamente com o Antonio Aurelio. Traduzir "bearing" por rolamento não é correto.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graxa para mancais de caminhão SKF


Explanation:
SKF é uma marca registrada.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT = Massa lubrificante. Não usamos "graxa",
10 mins

agree  manfredb: Depende então do destino da tradução. BR=graxa. Massa na nossa terra é macarrão!
1 hr

agree  Antonio Aurelio Fernandes: Correto
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: "Bearing"é mancal, não necessariamente "rolamento", pois um caminhão possui vários outros tipos de mancais. Está perfeita sua resposta.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefiro caminhão...


Explanation:
joke

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
"Grease" não é óleo, mas sim graxa, que também é um lubrificante, mas muito mais espesso que óleo e usado na lubrificação de rolamentos.

Quanto a SKF, é uma marca de rolamentos usados em veículos automotores e outras máquinas.

Boa sorte.

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search