Morgan no-twist rod mills

Portuguese translation: para lubrificação de rolamentos de moinhos de haste sem torção Morgan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Morgan no-twist rod mills
Portuguese translation:para lubrificação de rolamentos de moinhos de haste sem torção Morgan
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

07:44 Apr 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lubrificantes
English term or phrase: Morgan no-twist rod mills
Contexto:

For lubrication of bearings in Morgan no-twist rod mills
António Ribeiro
para lubrificação de rolamentos de moinhos de haste sem torção Morgan
Explanation:
Rod Mills - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... High-Speed Shear - the Morgan High Speed Shear automatically ... ends of the finished
rod prior to coiling. The ... Speed No-Twist Finishing Mills - the Morgan Vee No ...
www.morganco.com/products/rodmills/rodmills.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Global - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In addition to the new high-speed Morgan rod mills, several Chinese steel producers
have imported second-hand Morgan rod mills in the past decade. Morgan has ...
www.morganco.com/whatsnew/2000_January_18_11THMorganWireRod... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.morganco.com ]
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laminadores de vergalhões sem dobra
Clauwolf
5Bloco Acabador sem Torção (BrPort)
Magda Zanchetta
4Laminadores no-twist Morgan
Spina
4para lubrificação de rolamentos de moinhos de haste sem torção Morgan
Ligia Dias Costa
4 -1moedores de vara sem torção da marca Morgan
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminadores de vergalhões sem dobra


Explanation:
certeza

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Prezado Antrib - se é para o Brasil, são laminadores. Moinhos talvez em Portugal (os de vento).
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para lubrificação de rolamentos de moinhos de haste sem torção Morgan


Explanation:
Rod Mills - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... High-Speed Shear - the Morgan High Speed Shear automatically ... ends of the finished
rod prior to coiling. The ... Speed No-Twist Finishing Mills - the Morgan Vee No ...
www.morganco.com/products/rodmills/rodmills.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Global - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In addition to the new high-speed Morgan rod mills, several Chinese steel producers
have imported second-hand Morgan rod mills in the past decade. Morgan has ...
www.morganco.com/whatsnew/2000_January_18_11THMorganWireRod... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.morganco.com ]



    Reference: http://google.com
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1926
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

António

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moedores de vara sem torção da marca Morgan


Explanation:
para a lubrificação de rolimãs [rolamentos] nos moedores Morgan de vara sem torção

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mauro Lando: sorry, Theodor; it is a steel mill, not a meat packing plant
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bloco Acabador sem Torção (BrPort)


Explanation:
Experiência própria. Trabalhei na Morgan do Brasil.

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search