Timeliness

Portuguese translation: prazo de entrega/envio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Timeliness
Portuguese translation:prazo de entrega/envio
Entered by: Ana Costa

13:34 Oct 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / Inquérito a clientes
English term or phrase: Timeliness
How would you rate the timeliness in which the delivery is made

Sabendo que timeliness=oportunidade, actualidade, pontualidade, prontidão, não me soa bem "Como classificaria a (qualquer dessas hipóteses) em que a entrega é feia :(

Alguma sugestão? Obrigada :)
Ana Costa
Portugal
prazo de entrega/envio
Explanation:
espero que ajude

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prazo de entrega/envio
Mariana Moreira
4 +1pontualidade (em função do prazo de entrega previsto)
Leonor Machado
4correção temporal ("timeliness")
Marlene Curtis
4(cumprir) metas temporais
Nick Taylor
4prontidão
Teresa Borges
4programação
Elcio Gomes
4momento oportuno
Márcio Clemente


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timeliness
prazo de entrega/envio


Explanation:
espero que ajude



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaVFreit (X)
0 min
  -> Monica, obrigada

agree  AndreiaFer
10 mins
  -> Andreia, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Claudio, obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness
programação


Explanation:
Outra sugestão, para não usar pontualidade:

Como classificaria a programação de entrega que é feita

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness
momento oportuno


Explanation:
Eu traduziria "consideraria oportuno o momento em que a entrega foi feita?".
Apenas uma sugestão.

Márcio Clemente
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness
prontidão


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeliness
pontualidade (em função do prazo de entrega previsto)


Explanation:
Eu defino sempre assim

The Importance of Timeliness - Best Practices of Online Project ...
www.projectinsight.net/.../blogs/.../the-importance-of-time...

Jul 26, 2011 - That's on time delivery of the project as a whole. ... Timeliness is one of the priority goals of every project leader (or project team), but best ...

MMSPEED - Electrical & Computer Engineering, Department of
www2.ece.ohio-state.edu/~ekici/papers/mmspeedj.pdf‎
needs to be delivered within a time deadline for real- time applications. ... on only one QoS domain, either timeliness or reliability. They are also limited in ...

Timeliness - definition of Timeliness by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/Timeliness
Pronunciation of Timeliness. ... Information about Timeliness in the free online English dictionary and ... Occurring at a suitable or opportune time; well-timed. 2.

1.1 Performance Measurement Process
www.orau.gov/pbm/handbook/1-1.pdf
the companies safety program), or number of on-time vendor deliveries per total ... Timeliness: Measures whether a unit of work was done correctly and on time.


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> Obg Arlete

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness
(cumprir) metas temporais


Explanation:
metas temporais

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness
correção temporal ("timeliness")


Explanation:
Veja a ref. abaixo.


O atendimento desses prazos resulta em requisitos de natureza temporal sobre o
comportamento desses sistemas. Em conseqüência, em cada reação, o sistema de tempo
real deve entregar um resultado correto dentro de um prazo específico, sob pena de
ocorrer uma falha temporal. O comportamento correto de um sistema de tempo real,
portanto, não depende só da integridade dos resultados obtidos (correção lógica ou
“correctness”) mas também dos valores de tempo em que são produzidos (CORREÇÃO TEMPORAL
OU “TIMELINESS”). Uma reação que ocorra além do prazo especificado pode ser
sem utilidade ou até representar uma ameaça. Descrições semelhantes de sistemas de
tempo real são encontradas na literatura da área ([Aud93], [You82], [StR88], [StR90],
[Jos91], [Kop92b], [LeL90] e [But97]).

http://www.das.ufsc.br/~romulo/livro-tr.pdf


prazo de entrega seria "deadline"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2013-10-28 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste tipo de sistemas, devem se garantir não somente a correção lógica ("correctness") mas também a CORRREÇÃO TEMPORAL ("timeliness").

http://www.cin.ufpe.br/~svc/str/Livro Escola de Computacao -...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search