fetal sheep

Portuguese translation: fetos ovinos, fetos de ovelhas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fetal sheep
Portuguese translation:fetos ovinos, fetos de ovelhas
Entered by: Maria Cristina Vasconcelos

16:54 Sep 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Surveying / gestantes e bebês
English term or phrase: fetal sheep
"In fetal sheep, surgical removal of the pancreas reduces fetal growth rate uniformly by..."
"I t increases the tissue uptake of these metabolites and enhances the rates of glucose utilisation and protein synthesis buy fetal sheep."
feto de ovelha, ovelha em estado fetal, ovelha fetal (existe o termo, em pesquisas confiáveis)?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
fetos ovinos, fetos de ovelhas
Explanation:
fetos de ovelhas, fetos ovinos

Planos ultrassonográficos para sexar fetos ovinos e caprinos ...
www.dmv.ufrpe.br/revista/index.php/rdmv/article/view/83
de EMP Azevedo - 2011 - Artigos relacionados
O presente estudo surgiu das dificuldades diagnósticas encontradas durante os exames ultra-sonográficos para a sexagem fetal, sobre as imagens obtidas em ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fetos ovinos, fetos de ovelhas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4cordeiro fetal
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fetos ovinos, fetos de ovelhas


Explanation:
fetos de ovelhas, fetos ovinos

Planos ultrassonográficos para sexar fetos ovinos e caprinos ...
www.dmv.ufrpe.br/revista/index.php/rdmv/article/view/83
de EMP Azevedo - 2011 - Artigos relacionados
O presente estudo surgiu das dificuldades diagnósticas encontradas durante os exames ultra-sonográficos para a sexagem fetal, sobre as imagens obtidas em ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  BV1
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordeiro fetal


Explanation:
Diria assim...

http://books.google.pt/books?id=thTEfghjHa8C&pg=PT702&lpg=PT...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search