authority

Portuguese translation: órgão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authority
Portuguese translation:órgão
Entered by: Rosana M.

00:04 Apr 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Surveying / criminology
English term or phrase: authority
No contexto a seguir, vcs traduziriam "authority" como "autoridade"? Alguma outra sugestão? Obrigada!!!
"Such findings highlight the need for full implementation of the United Nations Convention against Corruption, which provides for an effective and well-funded anti-corruption authority (...)"
Rosana M.
Brazil
órgão
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt): órgão de prevenção da corrupção [é, aliás, assim que a própria Convenção lhe chama (em PT(pt)]
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa! Creio que o texto se refere a um órgão, não a uma pessoa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autoridade (anticorrupção)
Marlene Curtis
4órgão
Teresa Borges
4jursdição
Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
Summary of reference entries provided
autoridade
José Costa

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jursdição


Explanation:
leis contra a corrupção

Alexandre Loureiro Guimarães Alcantara
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Alexandre. No meu contexto, porém, achei que seria mais um órgão.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoridade (anticorrupção)


Explanation:
G1 > Mundo - NOTÍCIAS - Líder improvável é foco de esperanças ... - [ Translate this page ]
5 Mar 2010 ... uma autoridade intimamente associada à desmoralização das promessas ... que a principal autoridade anticorrupção do país, Nuhu Ribadu,

http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Mundo/0,,MUL1517523-5602,00.htm...


2009 Junho 03 « O Insurgente - [ Translate this page ]
3 Jun 2009 ... A notícia aqui referida cita a BBC Online: «A conclusão é retirada de um inquérito realizado pela autoridade anticorrupção de Berlim, ..

http://oinsurgente.org/2009/06/03/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaques Cardoso: Usaria o mesmo termo, Marlene!!! CONCORDO!!!
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
órgão


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt): órgão de prevenção da corrupção [é, aliás, assim que a própria Convenção lhe chama (em PT(pt)]

Example sentence(s):
  • Como medidas concretas a ONU recomenda a adopção de medidas preventivas (políticas e práticas de prevenção da corrupção; órgãos de prevenção da corrupção; sector público; códigos de conduta para funcionários públicos...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa! Creio que o texto se refere a um órgão, não a uma pessoa.




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: autoridade

Reference information:
Traduziria por autoridade

José Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search