ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Party line

Portuguese translation: parte (radical) da trilha/trilha para mountain bike/com descidas e subidas e curvas inclinadas

15:31 May 31, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Party line
Mountain Bike context.
Sabrina Sattnin
Portuguese translation:parte (radical) da trilha/trilha para mountain bike/com descidas e subidas e curvas inclinadas
Explanation:
Parece ser uma parte mais radical da trilha ...

Also parts of the trail (Party Line trail) that seemed designed for mountain biking, with lots of ups and downs and banked curves, which I decided to skip.

https://www.alltrails.com/trail/hawaii/oahu/pupukea-paumalu-...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trilha
Teresa Borges
5Linha fixa partilhada
Nick Taylor
5circuito
Neyf Almeida
4parte (radical) da trilha/trilha para mountain bike/com descidas e subidas e curvas inclinadas
Isadora Vital


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party line
trilha


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim: Trilha
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Aline!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party line
parte (radical) da trilha/trilha para mountain bike/com descidas e subidas e curvas inclinadas


Explanation:
Parece ser uma parte mais radical da trilha ...

Also parts of the trail (Party Line trail) that seemed designed for mountain biking, with lots of ups and downs and banked curves, which I decided to skip.

https://www.alltrails.com/trail/hawaii/oahu/pupukea-paumalu-...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
party line
Linha fixa partilhada


Explanation:
Linha fixa partilhada

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
party line
circuito


Explanation:
Definição encontrada: a telephone line or circuit shared by two or more subscribers.

Entendo que, nesse contexto, a palavra que usamos em português seria "circuito".

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search