full national squad

Portuguese translation: seleção titular; time titular da seleção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full national squad
Portuguese translation:seleção titular; time titular da seleção
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:42 Dec 24, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Futebol
English term or phrase: full national squad
MacDonald has represented his country at under-19 and Under-21 levels. In June 2009 he was called into the full national squad for the World Cup qualifier in Azerbaijan in Baku.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaun_MacDonald
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
seleção titular; time titular da seleção
Explanation:
Explicação a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2015-12-24 11:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"full squad" seria uma oposição a "half squad".
Me parece que a primeira opção refere-se ao time completo, com os jogadores mais importantes, enquanto que a segunda seria o time com apenas parte dos jogadores titulares.

O link abaixo reforça essa interpretação:


http://www.socawarriors.net/forum/index.php?topic=32455.10;w...

A "half-squad" will most likely consist of players with little or no experience on the international stage.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seleção (nacionalidade) principal
ferreirac
4seleção titular; time titular da seleção
Matheus Chaud
4titular da equipa nacional
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titular da equipa nacional


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleção titular; time titular da seleção


Explanation:
Explicação a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2015-12-24 11:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"full squad" seria uma oposição a "half squad".
Me parece que a primeira opção refere-se ao time completo, com os jogadores mais importantes, enquanto que a segunda seria o time com apenas parte dos jogadores titulares.

O link abaixo reforça essa interpretação:


http://www.socawarriors.net/forum/index.php?topic=32455.10;w...

A "half-squad" will most likely consist of players with little or no experience on the international stage.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 259

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleção (nacionalidade) principal


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search