curling shot

Portuguese translation: tiro/chute com efeito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curling shot
Portuguese translation:tiro/chute com efeito
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

21:27 Dec 17, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Futebol
English term or phrase: curling shot
He scored in just his second game for the club with a curling shot in a 2–1 defeat against Wrexham on 14 January.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Callum_Wilson_(footballer,_bor...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
tiro com efeito
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gol olimpico /chute de trivela / três dedos
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +3tiro com efeito
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiro com efeito


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: chute, em pt-br.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Juan Luna: chute de trivela = chute com efeito curling shot= swerving shot http://dicionariofield.com.br/term/1147/chute-com-efeito
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Juan!

agree  Mario Freitas: Chute com efeito. O chute de trivela não implica que seja com efeito. Refere-se apenas à região do pé usada para dar o chute.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gol olimpico /chute de trivela / três dedos


Explanation:
. If from corner direct to goal, 1. If from the field, 2 or 3.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
2 mins
  -> Grato Matheus

agree  expressisverbis: Por aqui, "pontapé de trivela", pelo que andei a pesquisar na minha terra... De nada Senhor Paulo ;) Sandra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Sandra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search