solid fixture

Portuguese translation: titular absoluto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid fixture
Portuguese translation:titular absoluto
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

21:25 Dec 17, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Futebol
English term or phrase: solid fixture
The start of the 2013–14 season saw Wilson establish himself as a solid fixture in the starting line-up.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Callum_Wilson_(footballer,_bor...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
titular absoluto
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1titular absoluto
Mario Freitas
4 +1peça indispensável
Teresa Borges
4presença constante
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3jogador fixo (da equipe)
Danik 2014


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peça indispensável


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Em PT-BR é uma ótima sugestão também!
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jogador fixo (da equipe)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titular absoluto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Concordo com sua proposta, só que ela traduziria não só o "solid fixture" mas também o "starting line-up". A frase ficaria mais curta, mas, para mim, não haveria problema. "Já no início da temporada 2013-14, Wilson tornou-se titular absoluto".
16 hrs
  -> De fato, a opção resume tudo. Obrigado, Rafa!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presença constante


Explanation:
Proposta:

Já no início da temporada 2013-14, Wilson tornou-se presença constante na formação inicial da equipe/do time.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search