downtube

Portuguese translation: tubo inferior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downtube
Portuguese translation:tubo inferior
Entered by: Telmo_Carlos

13:25 Aug 13, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Pro cycling
English term or phrase: downtube
The downtube and toptube combination, along with the bottom bracket, produce sharp handling and quick acceleration.
Telmo_Carlos
Portugal
tubo inferior
Explanation:
Downtube diagram:
http://fixieyou.wordpress.com/category/tecnica/page/2/
http://www.bike-riding-guide.com/list-of-bicycle-parts.html

Tubo Inferior - diagrama:
http://amigosbikes.blogspot.com.br/2013/03/como-funcionam-as...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadro_de_bicicleta
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tubo inferior
Mario Freitas
4barra diagonal
Teresa Borges
2garfo (do quadro) superior
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
garfo (do quadro) superior


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • The frame tube that runs diagonally up from the front of the bottom bracket up to the lower end of the head tube.
  • O tubo que une o head tube ao movimento central chama-se down tube.

    Reference: http://sheldonbrown.com/gloss_da-o.html
    Reference: http://dalamaaocaosbike.wordpress.com/2010/10/13/as-partes-d...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tubo inferior


Explanation:
Downtube diagram:
http://fixieyou.wordpress.com/category/tecnica/page/2/
http://www.bike-riding-guide.com/list-of-bicycle-parts.html

Tubo Inferior - diagrama:
http://amigosbikes.blogspot.com.br/2013/03/como-funcionam-as...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadro_de_bicicleta

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RoBelinky
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, RoBelinky!

agree  Claudia Marques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudinha!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra diagonal


Explanation:
Fiz há anos um glossário para um cliente japonês fabricante de motociclos, foi este o termo aprovado pelo representantes em Portugal...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search