quantum leaps

Portuguese translation: Saltos gigantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantum leaps
Portuguese translation:Saltos gigantes

08:57 Jun 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-06-29 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: quantum leaps
O mesmo texto sobre um parque de arborismo. Esta seria uma etapa de um circuito de arborismo.
Marcia Miyuki Iwai
Italy
Saltos gigantes
Explanation:
Eu daria este nome
Selected response from:

RoBelinky
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saltos temporais / saltos quânticos
Marlene Curtis
4 +1Saltos gigantes
RoBelinky
4 +1saltos qualitativos
Teresa Borges
4saltos atômicos
Marcos Cavalca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saltos qualitativos


Explanation:
Em PT(PT), diria assim, espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RoBelinky: Concordo com a tradução em contexto empresarial, econômico... mas neste caso é o nome de uma atividade de arvorismo (a asker esclareceu num post relacionado). É, ao pé da lera, um Salto Gigante
3 hrs

agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saltos gigantes


Explanation:
Eu daria este nome

RoBelinky
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: O que é quântico: Quântico é basicamente a quantidade de algo
2 hrs
  -> Tem razão!! Mas neste caso é o nome de uma atividade em um parque de diversões... não segue a definição exata...

agree  Lais Leite
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saltos temporais / saltos quânticos


Explanation:

Essa é a tradução. Espero que se enquadre no seu contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RoBelinky: Concordo com a tradução em contexto empresarial, econômico... mas neste caso é o nome de uma atividade de arvorismo (a asker esclareceu num post relacionado). É, ao pé da lera, um Salto Gigante
1 hr
  -> Apenas uma sugestão...

agree  Marcos Cavalca: O termo parece estar sendo usado de forma "poética" no original, e por isso concordo com a tradução literal.
8 hrs
  -> Grata, esta foi a minha interpretação.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saltos atômicos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Marcos Cavalca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search