Mandatory Provident Fund Scheme

Portuguese translation: Regime Obrigatório de Caixa Previdência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mandatory Provident Fund Scheme
Portuguese translation:Regime Obrigatório de Caixa Previdência
Entered by: ramoshelena

21:50 Feb 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Mandatory Provident Fund Scheme
'The Employee is required to join the Mandatory Provident Fund Scheme (MPF).'
ramoshelena
Regime Obrigatório de Caixa Previdência
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Esquema de fundo compulsório de aposentadoria/previdência
Beatriz Lessa
4Regime Obrigatório de Caixa Previdência
Leonor Machado
4caixa geral de previdência
Lia Oliveira
4esquema (sistema) de fundo de previdência obrigatório
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory provident fund scheme
esquema (sistema) de fundo de previdência obrigatório


Explanation:
Mandatory Provident Fund (Hong Kong)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Mandatory Provident Fund (Chinese: 強制性公積金), often abbreviated as MPF (強積金), is a compulsory saving scheme (pension fund) for the retirement of residents in Hong Kong. Most of employees and their employers are required to contribute monthly to mandatory provident fund schemes provided by approved private organisations, according to their salaries and the period of employment.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Salvador.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory provident fund scheme
Esquema de fundo compulsório de aposentadoria/previdência


Explanation:
Minha versão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-02-28 21:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esquema de fundo compulsório de aposentadoria/previdência (MPF).

Acho que seria conveniente incluir a sigla original.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandatory_Provident_Fund_%28Hon...
Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Beatriz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory provident fund scheme
caixa geral de previdência


Explanation:
a caixa geral de previdência é o fundo compulsório usado em Portugal

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Lia.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory provident fund scheme
Regime Obrigatório de Caixa Previdência


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search