paddock

Portuguese translation: recinto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paddock
Portuguese translation:recinto
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:26 Aug 30, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcyling
English term or phrase: paddock
The text is about motorcycling: "A new team in the paddock..."
cmbridges
Portugal
recinto
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boxes, recintos de aquecimento
Natália Viana (X)
4 +2recinto
Teresa Borges
4paddock
Rogério Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recinto


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boxes, recintos de aquecimento


Explanation:

PT Europeu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2012-08-30 12:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É claro que é aplicável a palavra no singular.

Natália Viana (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_marisa
25 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obg.

agree  Elcio Gomes
13 hrs
  -> Obg:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddock


Explanation:
Também usaria a proposta "boxes" sem problema, mas aqui vai uma opção.

Wikipedia: "Paddock é a edificação encontrada nos circuitos de automobilismo para abrigar o pessoal das equipes, veículos, oficiais de prova e convidados."

Babylon: "Compartimento, por exemplo, de uma cavalariça, para um só cavalo; de uma garagem, para UM automóvel."

TotalRace: "Hoje, vários deles estão no paddock. E uma das figuras mais interessantes é a do alemão Achim Hofstädter, desde 2004 na categoria e há seis temporadas trabalhando diretamente com Rubens Barrichello"


    Reference: http://www.totalrace.com.br/site/credenciado/2011/04/conheca...
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paddock
Rogério Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search