TALENT SCOUT

Portuguese translation: caçador de talentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TALENT SCOUT
Portuguese translation:caçador de talentos
Entered by: Manuel O

16:47 Nov 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football / soccer
English term or phrase: TALENT SCOUT
«She called the attention of international TALENT SCOUTS ...»

Em português PT, por favor
Manuel O
caçador de talentos
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

3. (desporto, arte, etc.) caçador de talentos;
a talent scout um caçador de talentos
http://www.infopedia.pt/ingles-portugues/Scouts
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Olheiro
RitaMackay
4caçador de talentos
Teresa Borges
3caçador de talentos
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talent scout
caçador de talentos


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
talent scout
Olheiro


Explanation:
Sugestão

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NUNO BARBOSA
3 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Humberto Ribas: Em se tratando de futebol é o correto.
39 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
40 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  cristinamarinho
45 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Lais Leite: Correct, because in my humble opinion, 'caçador de talentos' should be the translation of "headhunter"
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talent scout
caçador de talentos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

3. (desporto, arte, etc.) caçador de talentos;
a talent scout um caçador de talentos
http://www.infopedia.pt/ingles-portugues/Scouts

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search