shuffle slides

Portuguese translation: arrastamento dos pés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuffle slides
Portuguese translation:arrastamento dos pés
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

17:07 May 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: shuffle slides
Functional progression for the foot
Non-weight bearing
Partial weight bearing
Full weight bearing
Walking
- Normal
- Heel
- Toe
- Side step/shuffle slides
Maiza Ritomy
arrastamento dos pés
Explanation:
Aí vai...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrastamento dos pés
Teresa Borges
4deslizamento com pés apoiados
Cristiano Chiminello
Summary of reference entries provided
shuffle slides
Marcos Antonio

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deslizamento com pés apoiados


Explanation:
Observando a sequência percebe-se que este é o próximo ítem, pois o anterior era side step (passo lateral). Pois bem, o shuffle jog é aquela corrida lenta, onde não se é permitido tirar os pés do chão. Shuffle slides, portanto, vem a ser o deslizamento com pés apoiados (no chão).



Cristiano Chiminello
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrastamento dos pés


Explanation:
Aí vai...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: shuffle slides

Reference information:
- SHUFFLE – combinação de brush from com brush back
- SLIDE – movimento de um pé sobre o chão em qualquer direção, com ou sem transferência de peso

Dicas de Sapateado – Terminologia, os passos e seus significados ...19 maio 2009 ... TRIPLE – fazer um shuffle e um step, em apenas um compasso. RIFF – junção de brush from mais scuff. SLIDE – movimento de um pé sobre o chão ...
www.dicasdedanca.com.br/dicas-de-sapateado-terminologia-os-... significados.html

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search