turf toe

Portuguese translation: hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turf toe
Portuguese translation:hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”).
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

12:39 May 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: turf toe
Great Toe Hyperextension (Turf Toe)
Etiology A hyperextension of the great toe results in a sprain of the metatarsophalangeal joint, either from a single trauma or from repetitive overuse.
Maiza Ritomy
hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”).
Explanation:
Sug.


- Versão para impressão - Gazeta de Limeira - Teus olhos nos ...O sesamóide medial é o mais afetado e pode estar relacionado ao movimento de hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”). ...
www.gazetadelimeira.com.br/Imprimir.asp?ID...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”).
Marcos Antonio
4luxação do(s) artelho(s)
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”).


Explanation:
Sug.


- Versão para impressão - Gazeta de Limeira - Teus olhos nos ...O sesamóide medial é o mais afetado e pode estar relacionado ao movimento de hiperdorsiflexão da articulação metatarso-falângica (“turf toe”). ...
www.gazetadelimeira.com.br/Imprimir.asp?ID...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Grato, Claudio

agree  Cristiano Chiminello: Agree!
25 mins
  -> Grato, Cristiano

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luxação do(s) artelho(s)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

CID 10 - S93.1 Luxação do(s) artelho(s)
http://www.medicinanet.com.br/cid10/2568/s93_luxacao_entorse...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search