power errors

Portuguese translation: erros de ampliação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: power errors
Portuguese translation:erros de ampliação
Entered by: carolinamelo

09:28 Apr 13, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Óculos
English term or phrase: power errors
"XXX eliminates unwanted prism and power errors
by taking the prescribed prescription and calculating it
with the wrap and the rake of the frame and reconstructing
that to have the prescription sit on the patient's face"
carolinamelo
Portugal
erros de ampliação
Explanation:
Creio que é isto...

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elimina erros / enganos desnecessários na eficácia....
connie leite
4mudanças da força ótica das lentes
Marlene Curtis
3 +1erros de ampliação
Teresa Borges
3erros de avaliação/eficiência
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erros de ampliação


Explanation:
Creio que é isto...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Christina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mudanças da força ótica das lentes


Explanation:
earch Results
Corrective lens - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - 6:27am
Jump to Power error (-D corrections for myopia)‎: Power error is the change in the optical power of a lens as the eye looks through various ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrective_lens

Portal Opticanet - Para Profissionais de Óptica - Colunas ... - [ Translate this page ]
15 dez. 2010 ... As lentes de contato, quando colocadas diretamente na córnea, podem mudar o formato da córnea pela força exercida pela lente. As mudanças ...
www.opticanet.com.br/secao/.../4692/...jr...lentes.../ler.a...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimina erros / enganos desnecessários na eficácia....


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim. Espero que ajude

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erros de avaliação/eficiência


Explanation:
Sug.


power: ....4 Med eficácia, eficiência (Michaellis)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search