distortion out to the edges

Portuguese translation: distorção periférica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distortion out to the edges
Portuguese translation:distorção periférica
Entered by: carolinamelo

09:19 Apr 13, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Óculos
English term or phrase: distortion out to the edges
"The patient will experience distortion out to the edges
and almost like a fishbowl effect.
After prolonged wear, they'll experience eye fatigue, headaches."

Ainda sobre os óculos.
carolinamelo
Portugal
distorção periférica
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5distorção periférica
Teresa Borges
4Distorção das imagens na zona limite da visão
Lidia Carney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distorção das imagens na zona limite da visão


Explanation:
Sug.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distorção periférica


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Marlene Curtis
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Marilia Bittencourt
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marilia!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search