long shot

Portuguese translation: possibilidade OU chance

18:07 May 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / futebol
English term or phrase: long shot
...a 50-1 long shot to win its first World Cup...
Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:possibilidade OU chance
Explanation:
possibilidade de 1 em 50 OU chance de 1 em 50
Selected response from:

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Fernando!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2probabilidade
Silvia Mira (X)
5possibilidade OU chance
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4 +1possibilidade remota/tiro no escuro
Marlene Curtis
4 +1azarão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 -1remate à distância
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remate à distância


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luciano Monteiro: O exemplo mostra que o termo é usado no contexto de apostas.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probabilidade


Explanation:
... tem uma probabilidade de 1/50 de vencer a sua primeira Taça (ou Campeonato) do Mundo...

Esta seria a minha tradução. Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-18 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... para ser mesmo exaustiva posso sugerir que use "BAIXA probabillidade de 1/50"...

Silvia Mira (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Wilson Ferreira DA COSTA: That's the best answer so far
34 mins
  -> obgd

agree  imatahan
5 hrs
  -> obgd

neutral  Luciano Monteiro: Não se trata bem de uma probabilidade matemática, mas sim de quanto um apostador poderá ganhar se apostar na seleção em questão.
8 hrs
  -> Peço desculpa por discordar, mas a frase não contêm nenhuma informação que diga isso. Na frase apercebe-se do facto de estar lá "to win its first World Cup". O its refere-se a 1 pessoa ou selecção, não a 1 apostador. Mas agradeço o seu comentário na mesma

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azarão


Explanation:
Seria um azarão pagando 50 por 1, caso vença a Copa do Mundo

long shot - Definition of long shot in English, Spanish, French
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Expressions. noun: a venture that involves great risk but promises great rewards. noun: a contestant that is unlikely to win ...
www.dictionarist.com/long shot


azarão
Derivação: por extensão de sentido.
o que tem poucas possibilidades de vencer uma disputa ou de dar certo em algum empreendimento; zebra, azar
Ex.: aquele time era o a. do campeonato

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Something unlikely; something that has little chance of happening or working; a contestant that is unlikely to win.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibilidade remota/tiro no escuro


Explanation:
PT-BR

Long Shot - Katy Perry (letra) - [ Translate this page ]
It's a long shot so I say why not. The chance is we won't make it. If I say forget it ... É uma possibilidade remota para bater apenas as probabilidades ...
www.qualealetra.com.br/k/katy-perry/long-shot.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-18 20:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...uma possibilidade remota de 50-1...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Something unlikely; something that has little chance of happening or working; a contestant that is unlikely to win.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibilidade OU chance


Explanation:
possibilidade de 1 em 50 OU chance de 1 em 50

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Fernando!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search