PRESS PASS

Portuguese translation: passe de imprensa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRESS PASS
Portuguese translation:passe de imprensa
Entered by: Manuel O

16:50 Mar 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / jornalismo e futebol
English term or phrase: PRESS PASS
o termo habitual em português (de Portugal)?
Manuel O
passe de imprensa
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-03-04 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horexpo.com/pt-pt/imprensa.cfm

Pré-credenciação jornalistas
Os profissionais da informação podem solicitar on line o seu passe de imprensa para visitar a Horexpo 2008.
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9passe de imprensa
Edna Almeida
4 +4Credencial de imprensa
RoBelinky
5"Cracha de imprensa"
airmailrpl
4cartão de imprensa
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
press pass
passe de imprensa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-03-04 17:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.horexpo.com/pt-pt/imprensa.cfm

Pré-credenciação jornalistas
Os profissionais da informação podem solicitar on line o seu passe de imprensa para visitar a Horexpo 2008.

Edna Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadja B Batdorf: Ou licença ....
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares: concordo com a Edna, p.f. veja este link:http://www.vinipax.com/imprensa.asp?IDarea=3&lang=en
10 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  imatahan
11 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Andréa Mostaço
19 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Leonor Machado
29 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Caravelle: ou acreditação
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
press pass
Credencial de imprensa


Explanation:
Em português do Brasil é assim. Espero que ajude.

RoBelinky
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
11 mins

agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: - Results 1 - 30 of about 39,700 for "Credencial de imprensa"
13 hrs

agree  Luciano Monteiro: Termo mais comum usado no Brasil. A credencial é recebida após o credenciamento.
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press pass
cartão de imprensa


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Example sentence(s):
  • Os meios de comunicação social sediados em Bruxelas estão convidados a participar, mediante apresentação do respectivo cartão de imprensa

    Reference: http://criar2009.gov.pt/noticias/lancamento-na-comunicacao-s...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press pass
"Cracha de imprensa"


Explanation:
press pass => "Cracha de imprensa"

Results 1 - 30 of about 152,000 for "Cracha de imprensa".

Results 1 - 30 of about 39,700 for "Credencial de imprensa"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search