standing twist

Portuguese translation: rotação do tronco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing twist
Portuguese translation:rotação do tronco
Entered by: Always Learning

01:04 Dec 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: standing twist
Trata-se de um exercício de resistência.
Qual o equivalente em PT do BR?
Always Learning
rotação do tronco
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rotação do tronco
Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
4rotação em pé
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotação do tronco


Explanation:
that´s it.

Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotação em pé


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search