licensing

Portuguese translation: certificação/licenciamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licensing
Portuguese translation:certificação/licenciamento
Entered by: Beatriz Medeiros

02:28 Jan 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Human rights
English term or phrase: licensing
A British English paper on ending the corporal punishment. In this case, in child rearing.
I saw in the Proz Glossary " licenciamento or concessão de licença" but I'm unsure what's better in this case.
Below is the exactly sentence:

Prohibition of corporal punishment and chastisement can be a condition of licensing for educators, providers of care or detention facilities.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
certificação/licenciamento
Explanation:
Em Portugal é mais utilizada a palavra certificação para os profissionais na área da educação e licenciamento no que se refere a instalações.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-01-02 14:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aos profissionais também é exigida um certificado de Registo Criminal:
https://www.portaldocidadao.pt/web/entidade-gestora/registo-...
Selected response from:

Paula Graf
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Paula! Achei no dicionário Português "licenciamento" exatamente com esta finalidade, assim achei melhor perguntar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificação/licenciamento
Paula Graf
4autorização / aprovação
Leonor Machado
4designação
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificação/licenciamento


Explanation:
Em Portugal é mais utilizada a palavra certificação para os profissionais na área da educação e licenciamento no que se refere a instalações.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-01-02 14:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aos profissionais também é exigida um certificado de Registo Criminal:
https://www.portaldocidadao.pt/web/entidade-gestora/registo-...

Paula Graf
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Paula! Achei no dicionário Português "licenciamento" exatamente com esta finalidade, assim achei melhor perguntar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designação


Explanation:
o processo de designação

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorização / aprovação


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search